SEWF 2019

Programme



If you are in a hurry, please download the programme here.
Click here to see the week overview.

DAY 2 / Thursday, Oct 24



Full Plenary

Social enterprises driving the fight for gender equality

09.00 – 10.15

Chair: Nicola Leske, SAP (Germany)

Speakers:
Metasebia Shewaye Yilma, Queendom Media (Ethiopia)
James Mitchell, Orkidstudio (Kenya/UK)
Ellen Chilemba, Tiwale (Malawi)


Coffee, networking and exhibition

10.15 – 11.00


Plenary

Innovation in youth engagement

11.00 – 12.15

Chair: Neil McLean, Social Enterprise Academy (UK)

Speakers:
Dr Eleni Gabre-Madhin, BlueMoon (Ethiopia)
Michal Luptak, Dlala Nje (South Africa)
Audrey Tang, Digital Minister, Government of Taiwan (Taiwan)
Karim Sy, Jokkolabs (Senegal)


Plenary

Social enterprises addressing the challenges of migration

11.00 – 12.15

Speakers:
Mariana Brilhante, SPEAK (Portugal)
Valerienne Maltemps, Inyenyeri (Rwanda)
Caterina Occhio, SeeMe (Netherlands)


Mini Plenary

Social enterprise – a model for charities to be enterprising and sustainable?

11.00 – 12.15

Chair: Andrea Vermehren, World Bank (Global)

Speakers:
Mulugeta Gebru, JECCDO (Ethiopia)
Charlie Fraser, TERN (UK)
Dulma Clarke, Soul of Africa (Ethiopia/UK)


Mini Plenary

Social impact measurement – approaches and frameworks for demonstrating value

11.00 – 12.15

Chair: Stefan Panhuissen, Social Enterprise NL (Netherlands)

Speakers:
Ibrahim Mamma, Vantage Consultancy (Ethiopia)
Jonathan Coburn, Social Enterprise Institute UK (UK)
Tracey Gilmore, The Clothing Bank (South Africa)


Mini Plenary

Engaging with traditional knowledge and indigenous resources

11.00 – 12.15

Speakers:
Joseph Huyer, Common Good Solutions (Canada)
Kwami Williams, Moringa Connect (Ghana)
Mashenka Jacovella, Matriacardo (Argentina)


Mini Plenary

Social enterprise networks – connecting entrepreneurs, supporting leaders and driving a global movement

11.00 – 12.15

Chair: Cinammon Evans, CERES / SENVic (Social Enterprise Network Victoria) (Australia)

Speakers:
Ayatam Simneh, Beautiful Minds / Social Enterprise Ethiopia (Ethiopia)
Peter Oloo, Social Enterprise Society of Kenya (Kenya)
Lalith Welamedage, Lanka Social Ventures (Sri Lanka)


Mini Plenary

Connecting rural women with global markets

11.00 – 12.15

Chair: Alexandra van der Ploeg, SAP (Germany)

Speakers:
Nigest Haile, CAWEE (Ethiopia)
Yash Ranga, Jaipur Rugs (India)
Deirdre White, Pyxera Global (USA)
C.D. Glin, U.S. African Development Foundation (USA)


Workshop

Scaling for impact – opportunities for innovative social enterprise solutions

11.00 – 12.15

Chair: John Evoy, Social Innovation Ireland (Ireland)

Speakers:
Patricia Jumi, Growth Africa (Kenya)
Mary Jo Kaplan, Kaplan Consulting (USA)


Workshop

Business support and capacity building – a critical pillar of the social enterprise ecosystem

11.00 – 12.15

Chair: Timothy Ma, General Chamber of Social Enterprise (Hong Kong)

Speakers:
Sarah Diouri, Espace Bidaya (Morocco)


Workshop

Ageing better – innovative social enterprise approaches

11.00 – 12.15

Speakers:
Zoe Chan, PuYu (Hong Kong)
Cathy Deagle Gammon, Dartmouth Adult Services Centre (Canada)


World Cafe

How to raise the profile of social enterprise globally

11.00 – 12.15

Co-chairs:
Helene Malandain, The Ākina Foundation / Social Enterprise World Forum (New Zealand)
Tristan Ace, British Council (Hong Kong)


Lunch, networking and exhibition

12.15 – 14.30


Debate

Small is beautiful, or bigger is better?

13.45 – 14.30 | Lunch Sessions

Chair: Pape Samb, Ashoka (Global)

Speakers:
Ndidi Okonkwo Nwuneli, LEAP Africa / Sahel Consulting (Nigeria)
Harish Hande, Selco Foundation (India



Workshop

Storytelling for impact: Find your impact story

13.45 – 14.30 | Lunch Sessions

Speaker:
Mikey Leung, Digital Storytellers (Australia)


Plenary

Best practice in corporate engagement with social enterprise

14.30 – 15.45

Chair: Louise Aitken, The Ākina Foundation (New Zealand)

Speakers:
Cathy Smith, SAP Africa (South Africa)
Timo Worrall, Johnson & Johnson (UK)
Kevin Goldberg, Groupe SOS (France)


Plenary

Models for growth – social enterprise experiences

14.30 – 15.45

Speakers:
Ahmed Smiley, Siyafunda Community Technology Centre (South Africa)
Luke Terry, Vanguard Laundry / White Box Enterprises (Australia)
Bradley Heslop, WSV Global (UK)


Mini Plenary

Enterprising job creation and income generation solutions for refugees, migrants and returnees

14.30 – 15.45

Chair: Joshua Friedman, GIZ (Ethiopia)

Speakers:
Hamed Mohamad Karim, Orient Express/African Express (Italy)


World Cafe

Building a global social enterprise movement

14.30 – 15.45

Co-chairs:
Gerry Higgins, Social Enterprise World Forum (UK)
Wubet Girma, British Council Ethiopia (Ethiopia)


Mini Plenary

Sector focus: Social enterprises in tourism

14.30 – 15.45

Chair: Matt Pfahlert, ACRE / Social Enterprise Academy Australia (Australia)

Speakers:
Samrawit Moges, Travel Ethiopia (Ethiopia)
Jia-Ling Tyan, Chasen Community Development (Taiwan)
Theodore Nzabonimpa, Beyond the Gorillas Experience (Rwanda)


Mini Plenary

Climate-smart social enterprise solutions

14.30 – 15.45

Speakers:
Selam Wondim, GroHydro (Ethiopia)
Simbarashe Mhuriro, Oxygen Africa (Zimbabwe)
Jones Cecil, Ntalkura Energy (Malawi)
Karen Lynch, Belu Water (UK)


Mini Plenary

Rethinking the role of education for the social enterprise movement

14.30 – 15.45

Chair: Alex Hannant, Yunus Centre, Griffith University (Australia)

Speakers:
Likumbi Kapihya, Social Enterprise Academy Zambia Hub (Zambia)
Rona Glynn-MacDonald, Foundation for Young Australians (Australia)
Dr. Worku Tuffa, Addis Ababa University (Ethiopia)


Workshop

Accelerators and incubators supporting start-ups and early growth

14.30 – 15.45

Chair: Alberto Zannini, Impact Hubs (UK)

Speakers:
Markos Lemma, iceaddis (Ethiopia)
Thobeka Poswa, TLP Services (South Africa)
Josiah Lockhart, Firstport (UK)


Workshop

Responsible business leadership has its home in social enterprise

14.00 – 15.30

Chair: Nazia Ali, Social Enterprise Academy (UK)

Speakers:
Teddy Tadesse, X-Hub (Ethiopia)
Hazel Smith, Retweed (UK)


Workshop

Social enterprise – leveraging social capital for local and global impact

14.30 – 15.45

Speakers:
Sewit Haileselassie Tadesse, Enterprise Partners/DAI (Ethiopia)
Christian Vanizette, Make Sense (France)
Arielle Molino, Sankalp Africa (Kenya)


Workshop

Effective social investment – the role of intermediaries and incubators

14.30 – 15.45

Chair: Lorraine Corcoran, Social Finance Foundation (Ireland)

Speakers:
Aphrodice Mutangana, kLab (Rwanda)
Caleb Meakins, Mela (Ethiopia)


Coffee, networking and exhibition

15.45 – 16.20


Full Plenary

Future of business and planet

16.20 – 17.40

Chair: Baroness Glenys Thornton (UK)

Speakers:
Kibret Abebe, Tebita Ambulance (Ethiopia)
Lorna Rutto, Ecopost (Kenya)
Heerad Sabeti, The Fourth Sector Group (USA)
Sabrina Chakori, Brisbane Tool Library (Australia)
Harish Hande, Selco Foundation (India)