SEWF 2019

Programme



If you are in a hurry, please download the programme here.

Please use the app to book your seat in the ‘bookable’ or optional sessions. Please note that, as the number of available seats in some of the optional sessions is very limited, unless you book in advance using the app, attendance will be based on first-come basis.


DAY 3 / Friday, Oct 25



Full Plenary

Sector focus: Food-based social enterprises

09.00 – 10.15
Chair: Peter Holbrook CBE, Social Enterprise UK / Social Enterprise World Forum (UK)

Speakers:
Feteh Asrat, Temsalet Kitchen (Ethiopia)
Mike Curtin, DC Central Kitchen (USA)
Emma-Kate Rose, Food Connect Foundation / Queensland Social Enterprise Council (Australia)
Kim Lim, PichaEats (Malaysia)


Coffee, networking and exhibition

10.15 – 11.00


Plenary

The changing face of social investment

11.00 – 12.30

Chair:
Elena Casolari, OPES Impact Fund / Social Enterprise World Forum (Italy)

Speakers:
Michael Sudarkasa, Africa Business Group (South Africa)
Yves Moury, Fundación Capital (Colombia)
Medha Wilson, MicroLoan Foundation (UK)
Bethel Tsegaye, Startup Factory Ethiopia (Ethiopia)


Plenary

Government policy, strategy and support – realising the potential of social enterprise

11.00 – 12.30

Co-chairs:
David LePage, Buy Social Canada / Social Enterprise World Forum (Canada)
Treasure Maphanga, former African Union (Ethiopia)

Speakers:
Aileen Campbell MSP, Scottish Government (UK)
Arividya Arimuthu, Government of Malaysia (Malaysia)
Baroness Diana Barran, UK Government (UK)
Janet Goulding, Government of Canada (Canada)


Mini Plenary

Sector focus: Creative and cultural social enterprises

11.00 – 12.30

Chair: Ojoma Ochai, British Council (Nigeria)

Speakers:
Fikirte Addis, Yefikir Design (Ethiopia)
Leila Ben-Gacem, BlueFish (Tunisia)
Pamela Mejia, Phinix (Philippines)
Surika Behrens , Social Enterprise Academy (South Africa)


Mini Plenary

Tech for Good – opportunities for social impact

11.00 – 12.30

Chair: Mwamvita Makamba, Vodafone (South Africa)

Speakers:
Jordan Masys, Kiipo (Taiwan)
Oscar Ekponimo, Chowberry / Gallery of Code (Nigeria)
Fassika Fikre, MTena (Ethiopia)
Ernestina Appiah, Ghana Code Club (Ghana)


Mini Plenary

Consumer choices – market positioning and marketplaces

11.00 – 12.30

Chair: Erinch Sahan, World Fair Trade Organisation (WFTO) (Netherlands)

Speakers:
Bethlehem Berhane, Entoto (Ethiopia)
Amanda Kiessel, Good Market (Sri Lanka)
Daniel Asare-Kyei, Esoko (Ghana)
Marco Penazzi, Progetto Quid (Italy)


Mini Plenary

Sector focus: Social enterprises in community health

11.00 – 12.30

Chair: Ian Walker, Johnson & Johnson (UK)

Speakers:
Nebiyat Demeke, Rohobot Nursing (Ethiopia)
Bete Demeke, Project Mercy (Ethiopia)
Tigist Waltanigus, Erk Mead (Ethiopia)
Eason Lin, Wellgen Medical (Taiwan)


Mini Plenary

Sector focus: Agro-solutions social enterprises

11.00 – 12.30

Chair: David Upton, Common Good Solutions (Canada)

Speakers:
Helianti Hilman, JAVARA (Indonesia)
Jefferson Kang’ancha, Eden Horticultural Club (Kenya)
Melat Yosef, Vitabite Nutrition (Ethiopia)




Workshop

Employment-focused social enterprises supporting disabled and disadvantaged people

11.00 – 12.30

Chair: David Brookes, Social Traders / Social Enterprise World Forum (Australia)

Speakers:
Salem Kassahun, Salem’s Designs (Ethiopia)
Jack Su, Children are Us (Taiwan)
Mimi Legesse, Teki Paper Bags (Ethiopia)


Mini Plenary

Social enterprise impact – the need for better research and teaching

11.00 – 12.30

Chair: Dan Shah, British Council (UK)

Speakers:
Dr. Hassen Hussein, Entrepreneurship Development Centre (EDC) (Ethiopia)
Tizzita Mengesha, Social Enterprise Ethiopia (Ethiopia)
Maryanne Ochola, ANDE (Kenya)


Lunch, networking and exhibition

12.30 – 14.00


Workshop

Lunchtime masterclass: Storytelling for impact: Make your impact story in video

13.00-14.00 | Lunch Sessions

Speakers:
Mikey Leung, Digital Storytellers (Australia)
Julie Lörsch, Digital Storytellers (Australia)


Workshop

Lunchtime masterclass: Creating scalable tech solutions that never stand still

13.00 – 14.00 | Lunch Sessions

Speaker:
David Haddow, Social Enterprise Institute (global)


How to Scale a Social Enterprise: Perspectives from Social Entrepreneurs and Enterprise Support Organisations in developing economies

13.15 – 14.00 | Lunch Session

Moderator: Patrick Obonyo, Program Manager, IKEA Foundation (Kenya/Netherlands)

Panelists:
Faraja Nyalandu, Shule Direct (Tanzania)
Bruktawit Tigabu, Whizz Kids Workshop (Ethiopia)
Sanvardeep Oberoi, Bombay Hemp (India)
Yashveer Singh, Ashoka Young Changemakers (India)
Amma Lartey, Reach for Change (Ghana)


Plenary

Raising awareness and changing mindsets

14.00 – 15.30

Chair: Tom Allen, Impact Boom (Australia)

Speakers:
Tim West, Pioneers Post (UK)
Amy Lim, raiSE (Singapore)


Mini Plenary

Structures, systems and frameworks supporting social enterprise development

14.00 – 15.30

Chair: Chris White, Social Enterprise UK (UK)

Speakers:
Agnes Wambui Wairegi, TrustLaw – Thomson Reuters Foundation (Kenya)
Roberto Randazzo, ESELA – The Legal Network for Social Impact (Italy)
Serene Tay, Singapore Centre for Social Enterprise (raiSE) (Singapore)



Mini Plenary

Is social enterprise the best model for international development?

14.00 – 15.30

Chair: Susie Kitchens, Deputy High Commissioner, British High Commission Nairobi (Kenya)

Speakers:
Kebour Ghenna, Initative Africa (Ethiopia)
Eoghan Mackie, Challenges Group (UK)
Maria Angela Flores, British Council (Philippines)


Mini Plenary

Progressive economic and social policies – making the case for social enterprise

14.00 – 15.30

Chair: Dan Gregory, Social Enterprise UK (UK)

Speaker:
Kerryn Krige, International Labour Organisation (ILO) (South Africa)
Kibret Abebe, Social Enterprise Ethiopia (Ethiopia)
Dr. Imran Saqib Khalid, Sustainable Development Policy Institute SDPI (Pakistan)
Hélène Malandain, Ākina Foundation / Social Enterprise World Forum (New Zealand)


Plenary

Social enterprises driving the fight for gender equality – continued…

14.00 – 15.30

Chair: Jess Teutonico, We are Family Foundation (USA)

Speakers:
Masresha Biniam, OmniTech Consultancy PLC (Ethiopia)
Riccarda Zezza, Maam – Life Based Value (Italy)
Morven Cameron, Wildhearts Foundation (UK)
Gayathri Butler, Yegna (Girl Effect) (UK)


Mini Plenary

Recycling and reuse – can social enterprises make a difference?

14.00 – 15.30

Chair: Eric Lombardi, EcoCycle (USA)

Speakers:
Andres Morales, Minca Ventures (Colombia)
Chineyenwa Okoro Onu, Waste or Create (Ghana)
Rashvin Pal Singh, Biji-biji (Malaysia)
Zahara Kauffman, Felek Notebooks (Ethiopia)


Mini Plenary

Social procurement – the potential of the public sector to create social value

14.00 – 15.30

Chair: Claire Dove, UK Crown Commercial Function / Blackburne House (UK)

Speaker:
David LePage, Buy Social Canada (Canada)
Elisabeth Lette, Department of Treasury & Finance, Victorian Government (Australia)
Emma Joyce, Social Traders (Australia)
Ian Mitchell, CEIS (UK)


Workshop

Collective ownership models of social enterprise

14.00 – 15.30

Chair: Linda Shaw, Cooperative College (UK)

Speakers:
Liza Imbonabake, Challenges Worldwide (Rwanda)
Hua Wei-Jie, Ping Tung Indigenous Peoples Taiwu Coffee Production Cooperatives (Taiwan)
Takele Mammo, Yirgachefe Coffee Farmers Coop Union (Ethiopia)


Workshop

Getting ready for social investment

14.00 – 15.30

Chair: Alex Baker, Challenges Worldwide (UK)

Speaker:
Zakayo Ng’etich, Root Capital (Kenya)
Leah Dejenu, R&D (Ethiopia)


Workshop

Community-based social enterprises – purpose driven, transforming places and sharing prosperity

14.30 – 15.45

Chair: Douglas Cowan, Highlands and Islands Enterprise (HIE) (UK)

Speakers:
Frealam Shibabaw, Schools Meal Initiative, Sekota Declaration (Ethiopia)
Hueiwen Chin, Association of Taiwanese Indigenous Peoples Development (Taiwan)
Robbie Millar, Centre for Participation (Australia)


Closing ceremony and handover

15.30 – 16.30